Kuhli loach Golden Qty 2

(1 review) Write a Review
$9.99
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout

Product Overview

  • Diet: Flake, Frozen, Freeze-dried
  • Maximum size: 4"
  • Water temperature: 72-82° F
  • Swimming level: Bottom
  • Experience level: Beginner
  • Tank Setup: 10+ gallons, lightly planted

 

Loaches are extremely peaceful and live best in a community aquarium with fish of the same disposition. They are communal fish that do best when they are kept in small groups containing 3-6 loaches. Be sure to provide them numerous shelters for greater security. This generally makes them bolder. Like most bottom-dwellers the substrate should consist of a fine-grained or round-edged gravel.

Loaches either lack or have very tiny scales, which means they have almost no protection from toxic materials dissolved in the aquarium. Avoid adding medications to the aquarium unless they are specifically recommended for "scaleless" fish.

Learn about the Golden Kuhli Loach

Common Name
Golden Kuhli Loach

Scientific Name
canthophthalmus javanicus

Family
Cobitidae

Feeding Habits
Small live foods such as fry, brine shrimp, blood worms, glass worms and tubifex worms. Frozen blood worms, glass worms, brine shrimp, beef heart and plankton. Kuhli's are a night scavenger, so feed in the evening.

Compatibility
Peaceful with all fish, but may be eaten by larger fish.

Product Videos

Reviews

(1 review) Write a Review

1 Review Hide Reviews Show Reviews

  • 5
    Outstanding

    Posted by Brandon on 11th Oct 2015

    Truly amazing coloration that I've only seen at Alphapro. Extremely healthy and professionally package couldn't be happier!